Parishes

Assumption (Chateh) Horse Lake
Atikameg Hythe
Beaverlodge John D’Or Prairie
Bezanson Joussard
Cadotte Lake Kinuso
Calais (see Sturgeon Lake)  
Chipewyan Lake Manning
Calling Lake McLennan
  Meander River
Crooked Creek Nampa
Desmarais Paddle Prairie
Dixonville Peace River
Donnelly Peavine
Driftpile Peerless Lake
Duncan First Nation Rainbow Lake
Eaglesham Red Earth
East Prairie Rio Grande
Eleske Rycroft
Fairview Saint Isidore
Falher  
Faust Sexsmith
Fort Vermilion Silver Valley
Fox Lake Slave Lake
Garden River Smith
Gift Lake Spirit River
Girouxville Sturgeon Lake
Grande Prairie Sucker Creek
Grimshaw Tallcree (North and South)
Grouard Tangent
Guy Trout Lake
Hawk Hills Valleyview
High Level Wabasca (see Desmarais)
High Prairie Wanham
Hines Creek Whitelaw

 

Assumption (Chateh) – Our Lady of Assumption (1928)

Pastor: Rev. John Basiimwa, FMH
Email: jbasiimwa@gmail.com
Phone: 780-321-3755 or 780-502-4198
Address: P.O. Box 29, Chateh, AB  T0H 0S0

Mass: Sunday 1:00 pm
Sacrament of Reconciliation: half hour before Mass or by appointment

(top)

Atikameg – St. Benedict

Pastor: Rev. Bernard Awasume Akum, SDV
Email: akumbernard@gmail.com  Phone: 780-751-3732
Address: P.O. Box 69, Grouard AB  T0G 1C0

Mass: TBA
Sacrament of Reconciliation: by appointment

(top)

Beaverlodge – St. Mary’s (1948)

Pastor: Rev. Michael Dias
Email: stmarys1@telus.net  Phone: 780-354-2415 Fax: 780-354- 2414
Address: 1107 – 1st Avenue W, P.O. Box 146, Beaverlodge, AB  T0H 0C0

Mass: Sunday 11:00 am, 6:30 pm
Monday – Saturday @ 9 am

Sacrament of Reconciliation: half hour before every Mass or by appointment

School: St. Mary’s Separate School, Box 479, Beaverlodge, AB T0H 0C0
Phone: 780-354-2944  Fax: 780-354-2650
Email: stmarybv@gpcsd.ca
Web Site: http://stmarybv.gpcsd.ca

(top)

Bezanson – Our Lady of Perpetual Help (1948)

Pastor: Rev. Jeyapaul Packiasamy
Email: OLPH.parish@outlook.com Phone: 780-568-3771 Fax: 780-568-3779
Address: 10115 – 98 Avenue, P.O. Box 216, Bezanson, AB T0H 0G0

Mass: Sunday 9:00 am
Sacrament of reconciliation: half hour before Mass or by appointment

(top)

Cadotte Lake – Sacred Heart (1968)

Pastor: Rev. Cyril Joseph
Email: frcyriljoseph@gmail.com
Phone: 780-897-0022 Fax: 780-624-8179
Address: P.O. Box 1256, St. Isidore, AB T0H 3B0
23-2 Ave Des Compagnons St. Isidore, AB T0H 3B0

Mass: Mass postponed due to the COVID-19 restrictions

Reconciliation: By appointment

(top)

Calling Lake – St. Léon le Grand

Pastor: Rev. Antony Raj Iruthayam, HGN
Email: friantony@gmail.com
Phone: 780-891-3336 Fax: 780-891-3312
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 553 Wabasca, Alberta TOG 2KO

Mass: 3rd Sunday of the month at 4:00 pm

Communion to the Sick brought to homes

(top)

Chipewyan Lake

Mass: No Regular Service

(top)

Crooked Creek – Holy Rosary

Pastor: Rev. Michael Uso Ereyi
Email: domomaria@gmail.com

Phone: 780-524-3425 Fax: 780-524-3404 Cell: 587-335-2943
Address: P.O. Box 54, Crooked Creek, AB TOH OYO

Mass: Sunday 1:30 pm

(top)

Desmarais/Wabasca – St. Martin (1896)

Pastor: Rev. Antony Raj Iruthayam, HGN
Email: friantony@gmail.com
Phone: 780-891-3336 or 587-298-0225 Fax: 780-891-3312
Address: Box 553 Wabasca, Alberta TOG 2KO

Mass Times: Sunday 11 am                                                                                Monday-Wednesday, Friday-Saturday 7:00 pm 
Adoration after Friday Mass                                   
Thursday 4:00 pm at Elders Lodge

Communion to the Sick at Healthcare Centre and home visits

Parish Council meeting the 2nd Wednesday of the month

Sacrament of Reconciliation: half hour before Sunday Mass or by appointment

(top)

Dixonville

Pastor:  Rev. Hansel Nwachukwuoji, SMMM
Email: stjamespastor@yahoo.ca
Phone: 780-836-4068 Fax: 780-836-3349
Address: P.O. Box 55, Manning, AB T0H 2M0
Mass: 

(top)

Donnelly – Sacré Coeur (1922)

Pastor: Rev. Jean Cornelis Nkuanga
Email: nkuangoma@gmail.com
Phone: 789-837-2151 Fax: 780-837-3151
Address: 2819 – 3rd Street, Box 229, Donnelly, Alberta TOH 1GO

Mass time: 

May & June: Sunday 11:00 a.m.

July & August: Sunday 9 a.m.

September & October: Sunday 11 a.m.

November & December: Saturday 7:30 p.m.

January & February: Sunday 9 a.m.

March & April – Saturday 7:30 p.m.

Sacrament of Reconciliation: one half hour before Mass or by request

(top)

Driftpile – St. Rose of Lima (1929)

Pastor: Rev. Jayaraj (Raj) Koppula

Email: frjayarajk@gmail.com
Phone: 780-776-3763   Fax: 780-776-3763
Address: P.O. Box 90, Joussard, Alberta, TOG 1JO

Mass: Mass temporarily suspended due to COVID-10 restrictions
Sunday 11:30 am

(top)

Duncan First Nations (Reserve)

Pastor: Rev. Feroz Fernandes

Email: feroz04fernandes@gmail.com

Address: 4901 – 50th Street, P.O. Box 223, Grimshaw, AB TOH 1W0

Phone: 780-332-4406 Fax: 780-332-4409

(top)

Eaglesham – St. Francois Xavier (1930)

Pastor: Rev. Christian Ogbonna, SDV

Email: benchriso@hotmail.com

Phone: 780-323-4268

Address: P.O. Box 176, Eaglesham, AB T0H 1H0

Mass: For January, March, May, July, September, November – Sunday at 9:00 am
For February, April, June, August, October, December – Saturday at 7:00 pm 

(top)

East Prairie – Good Shepherd

Pastor: Rev. Lawrence Odoemena

Email: pastor.stpaulhp@gmail.com

Phone: 780-523-3140 Cell: 780-523-7895

Address: P.O. Box 567, High Prairie, AB. T0G 1E0

Mass: Sunday 1:00 pm

(top)

Eleske – St. Bernadette

Pastor: Rev. Charles Chege Mungai, FMH

Email: mungaic477@gmail.com

Phone: 780-927-3219

Address: P.O. Box 186, Fort Vermilion, AB T0H 1N0

Mass: temporarily suspended due to COVID-19 restrictions

(top)

Fairview – St. Thomas More (1929)

Pastor: Rev. Isidore Onyeka, SMMM

Email: isidoreonye@yahoo.com

Phone/Fax: 780-835-2250 or Rectory: 780-835-2040

Address: 11130 – 102 Avenue, P.O. Box 489, Fairview, AB T0H 1L0

Mass: Sunday 10:00 am

Saturday 7:30 pm

Tuesday – Friday 9:00 am

Tuesday 2:00 pm at Harvest Lodge (temporarily suspended due to COVID-19 restrictions)

Wednesday 10:45 am at Fairview Hospital, 7:30 pm (Novena Mass to Our Lady of Perpetual Help) (temporarily suspended due to COVID-19 restrictions)

Sacrament of reconciliation: half-hour before Mass or by appointment

School: St. Thomas More Catholic School, P.O. Box 2245, Fairview, AB TOH 1LO

Phone: 780-835-2245 Fax: 780-835-4700

Email: stm@gpcsd28.ab.ca Web Site: http://stm.gpcsd.ca

(top)

Falher – Ste. Anne (1917)

Pastor: Rev. Jean Cornelis Nkuanga

Email: stanne1@telus.net

Phone: 780-837-2151 Fax: 780-837-3151 Cell: 780-837-6842

Address: 17 – 1 Street S.E., Box 298, Falher, Alberta TOH 1MO

Mass time:

May & June: Saturday 7:30 p.m.

July & August: Sunday 11 a.m.

September & October: Saturday 7:30 p.m.

November & December: Sunday 9:00 a.m.

January & February: Sunday 11:00 am

March & April: Sunday 9 a.m.

Sacrament of Reconciliation: one-half hour before Mass or by request

(top)

Faust – St. Anthony (1940)

Pastor: Rev. Ephrem Prakash Thomas

Email: prakashtanzania@gmail.com

Phone: 780-849-3029 Fax: 780-849-3098

Address: P.O. Box 5, Faust, AB TOG OXO

Mass: Church closed

(top)

Fort Vermilion – St. Henry’s (1876)

Pastor: Rev. Charles Chege Mungai, FMH

Email: mungaic477@gmail.com

Phone: 780-927-3219 Fax: 780-927-3219

Address: 4601 River Road, P.O. Box 186, Fort Vermilion, AB T0H 1N0

Mass: Sunday 10:30 am
Tuesday-Friday 7:00 pm
Saturday 9:00 am

Sacrament of reconciliation: by appointment

School: St. Mary’s School, Bag 3000, Fort Vermilion, AB T0H 1N0

Phone: 780-927-3201 Fax: 780-927-3437

Web Site: http://www.fvsd.ab.ca/school/STM/Pages/

(top)

Fox Lake – Little Flower Mission (1957)

Pastor: Rev. Andrew Simiiyu, FMH

Email: simiyuandy@gmail.com

Phone: 780-659-3735 Fax: 780-659-3735

Address: P.O. Box 30, Fox Lake, AB T0H 1R0

Mass: Monday – Saturday at 7:00 pm
Sunday at 10:30 am

Sacrament of Reconciliation: Saturdays at 6:00 pm or by appointment

Adoration: 1st & 3rd Friday of the month 6:00 pm

(top)

Garden River – St. Jean-Baptiste (1964)

Pastor: Rev. Andrew Simiiyu, FMH

Email: simiyuandy@gmail.com

Phone: 780-759-3891 Fax: 780-759-3891

Address: P.O. Box 59, John D’Or Prairie, AB T0H 1N0

Mass: Sunday at 2:00 pm

Sacrament of Reconciliation: half-hour before Mass or by appointment

(top)

Gift Lake – St. John Bosco (1958)

Pastor: Rev. Bernard Awasume Akum, SDV

Email: akumbernard@gmail.com

Phone: 780-751-3732

Address: P.O. Box 52, Gift Lake, Alberta TOG 1BO

Mass: TBA

(top)

Girouxville – Notre Dame de Lourdes

Pastor: Rev. Christian Ogbonna, SDV

Email: benchriso@hotmail.com

Phone: 780-323-4268

Address: 4904 – 50th Avenue, P.O. Box 159, Girouxville, AB TOH 1SO

Mass:  Sunday 10:30 am

Monday, Wednesday, Saturday 9:00 am

Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 7:00 pm

Adoration, Confession and Morning Prayer after Mass on 1st Friday  – 9:00 am in Tangent
7:00 pm in Girouxville

and 1st Saturday – Girouxville only 9:00 am

(top)

Grande Prairie – St. Joseph (1920)

Pastor: Rev. Remi Hebert, CSsR
Email: remihebert@gpcsd.ca

Associate Pastors: 

Rev. Rajmund Dorawa, CSsR
Email: raymonddorawa@gpcsd.ca 

Rev. Leo English, CSsR
Email: leogenglish@gmail.com

Phone: 780-532-2351 Fax: 780-538-2286

Parish: sjc-church@gpcsd.ca Website: http://saintjoseph.ca

Address: 10404 – 102 Street, Grande Prairie, AB T8V 2W3

Mass: Sunday- 8 am, 10 am 12 Noon, & 7 pm
Monday, Wednesday & Friday- 12:15 pm
Tuesday & Thursday- 7 pm

(Temporarily suspended due to COVID-19 restrictions) Friday 10:30 am at these locations:

1st Friday (10:30 am) – Heritage Lodge

2nd Friday (9:30 am) – Wild Rose Manor

3rd Friday (10:30 am) – Pioneer Lodge

4th Friday (10:30 am) – GP Care Centre

5th Friday (10:30 am) – Emerald Gardens

Confessions: Friday 1-2 pm or by appointment

Schools: Please see a complete listing at http://www.gpcsd.ca/Schools.php

(top)

Grimshaw – Holy Family (1925)

Pastor: Rev. Feroz Fernandes

Email: feroz04fernandes@gmail.com

Phone: 780-332-4406 Fax: 780-332-4409

Address: 4901 – 50th Street, P.O. Box 223, Grimshaw, AB TOH 1W0

Mass: Sunday at 10:00 am

School: Holy Family School, P.O. Box 257, Grimshaw, Alberta, TOH 1W0

Phone: 780-332-4550 Fax: 780-332-1378 Web Site: http://www.hfcrd.ab.ca/hfs

(top)

Grouard – St. Bernard (1872)

Pastor: Rev. Bernard Awasume Akum, SDV

Email: akumbernard@gmail.com

Phone: 780-751-3732

Address: Mission Street, P.O. Box 69, Grouard AB T0G 1C0

Mass: Sunday 10:30 a.m.
Monday Tuesday-9 a.m.
Wednesday – 7 p.m.
Thursday-Saturday – 9 a.m.

Sacrament of reconciliation: Saturday 4:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

(top)

Guy – St. Guy (1931)

Pastor: Rev. Eucharius Ndzefemiti, SDV

Email: eucharistsddv@gmail.com

Phone: 780-324-3583 Fax: 780-324-3588

Address: C.P. 260, Guy, AB T0H 1Y0

MassSunday at 9 a.m.

(top)

Hawk Hills – St. Peter Canisius

Pastor: Rev. Hansel Nwachukwuoji, SMMM

Email: stjamespastor@yahoo.ca

Phone: 780-836-3125 

Address: P.O. Box 55, Manning, AB T0H 2M0

Mass: last Sunday of each month at 2:00 pm

(top)

High Level – Our Lady of Good Counsel (1963)

Pastor: Rev. Henry Kiggundu, FMH

Email: harrykigs@ymail.com

Phone and fax: 780-926-3219

Address: 10802 – 102 Street, P.O. Box 327, High Level, AB T0H 1Z0

Mass: Monday – Friday 7:00 pm, Saturday 7:30 pm, Sunday 10:00 am
Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament every Thursday 6-7 pm
Bible Study: phone for schedule
Confession: half-hour before Mass or by appointment
Perpetual Help Novena: Wednesday 6:55 pm 

(top)

High Prairie – St. Paul (1915)

Pastor: Rev. Lawrence Odoemena

Email: pastor.stpaulhp@gmail.com  Website: www.st-pauls.ca
Phone: 780-523-3140 Fax: 780-523-3140 Cell: 780-523-7895
Address: 4633 – 52 Avenue, P.O. Box 567, High Prairie, AB TOG 1EO

Mass: Saturday 7:00 pm, Sunday 10:30 am, Tuesday – Saturday 8:30 am.

JB Wood Continuing Care Home, 2nd and 4th Tuesday at 10:30 am 

Pleasantview Lodge (4600 Pleasantview Drive), Saturday at 10:30 am

Sacrament of reconciliation: by appointment

Parish devotional activities: Rosary daily 8:30 am, Stations of the Cross every Friday 8:30 am (during Lent), Eucharistic Adoration every Thursday after 8:00 am Mass

School: St. Andrew’s Catholic School P.O. Box 789, High Prairie, AB TOG 1EO
Phone: 780-523-4595 Fax: 780-523-4422 Website: http://www.hfcrd.ab.ca/sta

School: St. Francis Holistic Learning Centre P.O. Box 568, High Prairie, AB TOG 1EO
Phone: 780-523-6665 Fax: 789-523-5478 Website: http://www.hfcrd.ab.ca/div/node/94

(top)

Hines Creek – Immaculate Heart of Mary (1953)

Pastor: Rev. Isidore Onyeka, SMMM  

Email: isidoreonye@yahoo.com

Phone: 780-835-2040 or 780-835-2250

Address: 6004 – 48 Street, P.O. Box 634, Hines Creek, AB T0H 2A0

Mass: Sunday 1:00 pm

(top)

Horse Lake

Pastor: Rev. Michael Dias

Email: frmichaeldias2006@gmail.com

Phone: 780-354-2415  Fax: 780-354-2414

Address: P.O. Box 146, Beaverlodge, AB. T0H 0C0

Mass: Phone for Mass times

(top)

Hythe – St. Edmund (1929)

Pastor: Rev. Michael Dias

Email: frmichaeldias2006@gmail.com

Phone: 780-354-2415 Fax: 780-354-2414

Address: P.O. Box 146, Beaverlodge, AB. T0H 0C0
10106 102 ave, Hythe, Alta. 

Mass: 2nd and 4th Saturday at 7:30 pm (4:30 pm in winter), 1st, 3rd, 5th Sunday at 9:00 am; Hythe Nursing Home on Wednesday at 11:00 am

Sacrament at reconciliation: half hour before mass or by appointment

(top)

Jean Côté – Sacré Coeur (1935)

Fermé/closed (2000) (top)

John D’Or Prairie – St. Joseph (1965)

Pastor: Rev. Andrew Simiiyu, FMH

Email: simiyuandy@gmail.com

Phone: 780-759-3891

Web Site: www.stjosephjdp.com

Address: P.O. Box 59, John D’Or Prairie, AB T0H 3X0

Mass: Saturday at 7:00 pm,
Sunday at 10:30 am

Sacrament of Reconciliation: Saturdays at 6:00 pm or by appointment

Adoration: 2nd & 4th Friday of the month, 6:00 pm

(top)

Joussard – Ste. Anne (1930)

Pastor: Rev. Jayaraj (Raj) Koppula

Email: frjayarajk@gmail.com

Phone: 780-776-3763 Fax: 780-776-3763

Address: P.O. Box 90, Joussard, AB TOG 1JO

Mass: Sunday 10:00 am
Tuesday-Saturday – 8:30 am

Sacrament of reconciliation: by appointment 

(top)

Keg River – St. Jude (1934)

Pastor: Rev. Henry Kiggundu, FMH  

Email: harrykigs@ymail.com

Phone and fax: 780-926-3219

Address: 10802 102 Street, P.O. Box 327, High Level, AB T0H 1Z0

Mass: Closed. Served from Paddle Prairie and High Level

(top)

Kinuso – St. Felix de Valois (1917)

Pastor: Rev. Ephrem Prakash Thomas

Email: prakashtanzania@gmail.com

Phone: 780-849-3029 Fax: 780-849-3098

Address: P.O. Box 400, Kinuso, AB T0G 1K0

Mass: 2nd, 4th, and 5th Sundays at 9:00 am

(top)

Little Buffalo – Holy Family

Pastor: Rev. Cyril Joseph

Email: frcyriljoseph@gmail.com

Phone: 780-897-0022

Address: Box 1256, St. Isidore, AB T0H 3B0
23-2 Ave Des Compagnons St. Isidore, AB T0H 3B0

Mass: Mass postponed due to the COVID-19 restrictions
Phone for future Mass times

(top)

Loon Lake

No church.

(top)

Manning – St. James the Major (1950)

Pastor:  Rev. Hansel Nwachukwouji, SMMM

Email: stjamespastor@yahoo.ca

Office Phone: 780-836-3125 Fax: 780-836-3349 Rectory Phone: 780-836-4068

Address: 208 – 5 Ave SE, PO Box 55, Manning, AB T0H 2M0

Mass: Sunday 10:00 am, Saturday 7:30 pm, Wednesday 7:30 pm
Tuesday at Seniors Lodge 10:00 am
Thursday-Friday 9:00 am

Sacrament for reconciliation: half hour before every Mass or by appointment

School: Rosary School, PO Box 599, Manning, AB T0H 2M0

Phone: 780-836-3625 Fax: 780-836-3469  Web Site: http://www.hfcrd.ab.ca/ros

(top)

McLennan – Cathedrale St. Jean Baptiste (1928)

Rector:  Rev. Eucharius Ndzefemiti, SDV

E-mail (parish): St.JohnMcLennan@yahoo.com

Phone: 780-324-3583   Fax: 780-324-3588

Address: 210 – 1st St. W. P.O. Box 357, McLennan, AB T0H 2L0

Mass:

Saturday at 4:00 p.m. at Manoir du Lac (English)

Sunday at 10:30 a.m. (bilingual – French and English)

        Tuesday-Saturday at 9 a.m. at the cathedral (English and bilingual) and 4 p.m. at the Manoir du Lac (French)

Rosary and Benediction: Sunday 7:30 pm 

Sacrament of reconciliation: any time by appointment

School: École Providence School, P.O. Box 149, McLennan, AB T0H 2L0

Phone: 780-324-3832 Fax: 780-324-3675 Web Site: http://www.hfcrd.ab.ca/eps

(top)

Meander River – Virgin of the Poor (1903)

Pastor: Rev. Henry Kiggundu, FMH
 
 
Phone and fax: 780-926-3219  
 
Address: P.O. Box 327, High Level, AB T0H 1Z0 
 
Mass times: 1st & 3rd Sunday 2:00 pm

(top)

Nampa – St. Charles (1937)

Pastor:  Rev. Nel Esguerra

Email: nampast.charles@gmail.com

Phone: 780-322-3765

Address: P.O. Box 195, Nampa, AB T0H 2R0

Mass: Sunday 9:00 am

Rosary: Fridays at 7:30 pm

(top)

Paddle Prairie – Christ the King (1929)

Pastor: Rev. Henry Kiggundu, FMH
 
 
Phone and Fax: 780-926-3219
 
Address: P.O. Box 327, High Level, AB T0H 1Z0
 
Mass times: 2nd & 4th Sunday at 2:00 pm

(top)

Peace River – Our Lady of Peace (1914)

Pastor: Rev. Nel Esguerra   Email: nelesguerra@yahoo.com

Parish: olop@telus.net
Phone: 780-624-2635 Fax: 780-624-1348
Web Site: http://www3.telus.net/public/olop
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/peace.parish.16

Address: 10405 – 99 Street, Peace River, AB T8S 1M4

Mass: Saturday 7:30 pm, Sunday 11:00 am, Monday, Wednesday, Friday at 7:00 pm

Adoration: 6:30 pm (before Mass on Friday)

Sacrament of reconciliation: any time by appointment

 

Diocesan Office of Evangelization and Catechesis
Director: Rev. Emmanuel Ekanem Email: ekaneme14@gmail.com
Phone: 587-748-0236 Fax: 587-748-0240
Address: 10307-99 St., Peace River, Alberta T8S 1K1

School: Glenmary School 8801-96 St., Peace River, Alberta T8S 1R6
Phone: 780-624-5656 Fax: 780-624-3730 Web Site: http://www.hfcrd.ab.ca/gms

School: Good Shepherd 9810-71 Ave. Peace River, Alberta, T8S 1R4
Phone: 780-624-3432 Fax: 780-624-2550 Web Site: http://www.hfcrd.ab.ca/gss

(top)

Peavine – St. Agnes (Leicester)

Pastor: Rev. Bernard Awasume Akum, SDV
Email: akumbernard@gmail.com Phone: 780-751-3732
Address: P.O. Box 67, Grouard AB T0G 1C0
Mass: 1st, 2nd, 5th Sunday @ 1:00 pm; 3rd Sunday @ 4:30 pm; 4th Sun @ 10:30 am

(top)

Peerless/Trout First Nation

Pastor: Rev. Arputha Raj (Raju) Arockiadoss, HGN

Email: frarputharaj23@gmail.com Phone: 780-649-3099

Address: Box 200, Red Earth, Creek AB T0G 1X0

Mass: Phone for Mass times.

(top)

Rainbow Lake – St. Peter and Paul (1970)

Pastor: Rev. John Basiimwa, FMH
Email: jbasiimwa@gmail.com
Phone: 780-321-3755 or 780-502-4198

Address: P.O. Box 29, Chateh, AB T0H 0S0
Street address: 9 Church Road, Rainbow Lake, AB TOH 2YO

Mass: Sunday 9:30 am

Sacrament of Reconciliation: half hour before Mass or by appointment

(top)

Red Earth Creek – Our Lady of Guadalupe (2010)

Pastor: Rev. Gerald Mendoza (temporary)

Email:                                        Phone: 780-649-3099

Address: Box 200, Red Earth Creek, AB T0G 1X0

Mass: Saturday 5 p.m. Sunday 7 a.m.

(top)

Rio Grande – St. Patrick (1929)

Pastor: Rev. Michael Dias

Email: frmichaeldias2006@gmail.com

Phone: 780-354-2415 Fax: 780-354-2414

Address: P.O. Box 146, Beaverlodge, AB T0H 0C0

Mass: 1st, 3rd and 5th Saturday at 7:30 pm, 2nd and 4th Sunday at 9:00 am

Sacrament of reconciliation: half hour before Mass or by appointment

(top)

Rycroft – St. Peter and St. Paul

Pastor:  Rev. Arockiam Savarimuthu

Email: 53arock@gmail.com

Phone: 780-864-3610 Fax: 780-864-3626

Address: P.O. Box 189, Rycroft,  AB T0H 3A0

Facebook: Rycroft, Silver Valley, Spirit River and Wanham Catholic Parishes

Mass: Sunday 11:00 am
Thursday 7:00 pm

Adoration:  2nd Thursday of each month 6-7:00 pm

(top)

Saint Isidore – St. Isidore (1953)

Pastor: Rev. Jean Cornelis Nkuanga

Email: nkuangoma@gmail.com

Phone: 780-624-8197 or 780-837-2151 Fax: 780-624-8179

Address: C.P. 1254, St. Isidore, AB TOH 3BO

Mass time: (French language)

May & June: Sunday  9 a.m.

July  & August: Saturday 5 p.m.

September & October: Sunday 9 a.m.

November & December: Sunday 11:00 a.m.

January & February: Saturday 5:00 p.m.

March & April: Sunday 11 a.m.

(top)

Sexsmith – Immaculate Conception (1920)

Pastor: Rev. Jeyapaul Packiasamy

Email: jeyapaulrs@yahoo.co.in

Phone: 780-568-3771 Fax: 780-568-3779

Address: Parish Office, 9928 – 97 Street, P.O. Box 299, Sexsmith, AB. T0H 3C0

Mass: Monday- Thursday 9:00 am; Friday and Saturday 7 pm Sunday 11:00 am, 3:00 pm

Reconciliation: Friday 7:30 – 9:00 pm or by appointment

Adoration: Friday 7:30 – 8:15 pm

School: St. Mary’s Catholic School P.O. Box 480, Sexsmith, Alberta TOH 3CO

Phone: 780-568-3631 Fax: 780-568-3835

Email: icccparish@gmail.com Web Site: www.sexsmithcatholicchurch.org

Facebook: @icccparish

(top)

Silver Valley

Pastor: Rev. Arockiam Savarimuthu

Email: 53arock@gmail.com

Phone: 780-864-3610 Fax: 780-864-3626

Address: P.O. Box 9, Spirit River, AB T0H 3G0

Facebook: Rycroft, Silver Valley, Spirit River and Wanham Catholic Parishes

Mass: Sunday 3:00 pm @ Fourth Creek Community Hall

(top)

Slave Lake – St. Peter Celestin (1890)

Pastor: Rev. Ephrem Prakash Thomas

Email: prakashtanzania@gmail.com

Phone: 780-849-3029 Fax: 780-849-3098

Address: 200 – 3rd Avenue N.W., Slave Lake, AB TOG 2A1

Mass: Saturday 7:00 pm, Sunday 11:00 am, 3:30 pm (except 2nd Sunday of the month – 7:00 pm)

Tuesday, Thursday – 9 am
Wednedsay, Friday – 7pm

Sacrament of reconciliation: Saturday at 6:30 pm or any time by appointment

School: St. Mary of the Lake School 409-6th Ave. S.W., Slave Lake, Alberta, TOG 2A4 Phone: 780-849-5244 Fax: 780-849-1919

Email: info@livingwaters.ab.ca Web Site: http://www.stmaryofthelake.ca

(top)

Smith – St. James the Major (1922)

Pastor: Rev. Ephrem Prakash Thomas

Email: prakashtanzania@gmail.com

Phone: 780-849-3029 Fax: 780-849-3098

Address: P.O. Box 159, Smith, AB T0G 2B0

Mass: 2nd Sunday of the month 2:30 pm

(top)

Spirit River – St. Joseph (1902)

Pastor:  Rev. Arockiam Savarimuthu Email: 53arock@gmail.com

Phone: 780-864-3610 Fax: 780-864-3616

Parish email: stjosephsparishsr@gmail.com

Address: 5019 – 43 Avenue, P.O. Box 9, Spirit River, AB T0H 3G0

Facebook: Rycroft, Silver Valley, Spirit River and Wanham Catholic Parishes

Mass: Sunday 9:00 am
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:00 am
Tuesday 7:00 pm
First Friday of the month 7:00 pm
Saturday 9:00 am, 7:00 pm

Adoration:  9:30 am- 7:00 pm on the first Friday of each month

Sacrament of reconciliation: half-hour before Mass or any time by appointment

School: Ste. Marie Catholic School P.O. Box 247 Spirit River, Alberta TOH 3GO

Phone: 780-864-3585  Fax: 780-864-4446  Web Site: http://stemarie.gpcsd.ca

(top)

Sturgeon Lake – St. Francis Xavier (1896)

Pastor: Rev. Michael Us Ereyi

Email: domomaria@gmail.com

Phone: 780-524-3425 Fax: 780-524-3404 Cell: 587-335-2943

Address: P.O. Box 248, Valleyview, Alberta, TOH 3NO

Mass: Sunday 12:00 p.m.

(top)

Sucker Creek – Our Lady of Fatima (1905)

Pastor: Rev. Jayaraj (Raj) Koppula

Email: frjayarajk@gmail.com

Phone: 780-776-3763 Fax: 780-776-3763

Address: P.O. Box 90, Joussard, AB TOG 1JO

Mass: Mass temporarily suspended due to COVID-19 restrictions Sunday at 1:00 pm

(top)

Tallcree – North (Blessed Kateri)

Pastor: Rev. Charles Chege Mungai, FMH

Email: mungaic477@gmail.com Phone: 780-927-3219

Address: P.O. Box 186, Fort Vermilion, AB T0H 1N0

Mass: temporarily suspended due to COVID-19 pandemic

(top)

Tallcree – South (St. Michael)

Pastor: Rev. Charles Chege Mungai, FMH

Email:  mungaic477@gmail.com  Phone: 780-927-3219

Address: P.O. Box 186, Fort Vermilion, AB T0H 1N0

Mass: temporarily suspended due to COVID-19 restrictions 

(top)

Tangent – Saints Martyrs Canadiens (1929)

Pastor: Rev. Christian Ogbonna, SDV

Email: benchriso@hotmail.com Phone: 780-323-4268 Cell: 587-298-0295

Address: P.O. Box 5, Tangent, AB T0H 3J0

Mass: For January, March, May, July, September, November – Saturday at 7:00 pm
For February, April, June, August, October, December – Sunday at 9:00 am

(top)

Trout Lake – Kateri Mission (1940)

Pastor: Vacant

Email:                                    Phone: 780-649-3099

Address: P.O. Box 200, Red Earth Creek, AB T0G 1X0

Mass: Third Sunday at 11:00 am, at other times by request.

(top)

Valleyview – St. Rita (1939)

Pastor: Rev. Michael Uso Ereyi

Email: stritavalleyview@gmail.com

Phone: 780-524-3425  Cell: 587-335-2943

Parish email: stritavalleyview@gmail.com Website: http://www.stritavv.org

Address: 4304 – 51 Avenue, P.O. Box 248, Valleyview, Alberta, TOH 3NO

Mass: Sunday 10:00 am
Tuesday – 7 pm 8:30 am, Wednesday @ Seniors Lodge 9:00 am 
Friday Mass and Adoration 6 and 7 pm
Saturday at 7 pm

Sacrament of Reconciliation: half hour before Sunday Mass or anytime by request

School: St. Stephen’s School P.O. Box 840, Valleyview, AB T0H 3N0

Phone: 780-524-3562 Fax: 780-524-3278 Web Site: http://www.hfcrd.ab.ca/sts/

(top)

Wanham – St. Patrick (1936)

Pastor:  Rev. Arockiam Savarimuthu

Email: 53arock@gmail.com 

Phone: 780-864-3610  Fax: 780-864-3616

Address: P.O. Box 242, Wanham, AB T0H 3P0

Facebook: Rycroft, Silver Valley, Spirit River and Wanham Catholic Parishes

Mass: Saturdays at 4:00 pm

(top)

Whitelaw – St. Theresa of the Child Jesus

Pastor: Rev. Feroz Fernandes

Email: feroz04fernandes@gmail.com

Phone: 780-332-4406  Fax: 780-332-4409

Address: P.O. Box 223, Grimshaw, AB T0H 1W0

Mass: Saturday 7:00 pm

(top)