Parishes

 

Assumption (Chateh) Jean Cote
Atikameg John D’or Prairie
Beaverlodge Joussard
Bezanson Kinuso
Cadotte Lake Loon Lake
Calais (see Sturgeon Lake) Manning
Chipewyan Lake McLennan
Crooked Creek Meander River
Desmarais Nampa
Dixonville
Donnelly Paddle Prairie
Driftpile Peace River
Duncan First Nations Peavine
Eaglesham Peerless Lake
East Prairie Rainbow Lake
Eleske Red Earth
Fairview Rio Grande
Falher Rycroft
Faust Saint Isidore
Fort Vermilion
Fox Lake Sexsmith
Garden River Silver Valley
Gift Lake Slave Lake
Girouxville Smith
Grande Prairie Spirit River
Grimshaw Sturgeon Lake
Grouard Sucker Creek
Guy Tallcree (North and South)
Hawk Hills Tangent
High Level Trout Lake
High Prairie Valleyview
Hines Creek Wabasca (see Desmarais)
Horse Lake Wanham
Hythe Whitelaw

Assumption (Chateh) – Our Lady of Assumption (1928)

Pastor: Rev. Benjamin Nwaeje
Email: benchijioke24@yahoo.com
Phone: 780-321-3755
Address: P.O. Box 29, Chateh, AB  T0H 0S0

Mass: Sunday 1:00 pm
Sacrament of Reconciliation: half hour before Mass or by appointment

(top)

 

Atikameg – St. Benedict

Pastor: Rev. Bill Bernard, CSsR
Email: billbernard@sasktel.net Phone: 780-751-3732
Address: P.O. Box 67, Grouard AB  T0G 1C0

Mass: 1st 3rd 4th 5th Sunday 2:30 pm
Sacrament of Reconciliation: by appointment

(top)

 

Beaverlodge – St. Mary’s (1948)

Pastor: Rev. Sylvanus Omali, SMMM
Email: sylvaomali@yahoo.com Phone: 780-354-2415 Fax: 780-354-2414
Address: 1107 – 1st Avenue W, P.O. Box 146, Beaverlodge, AB  T0H 0C0

Mass: Sunday 11:00 am
Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday @ 9 am
Friday 7 pm (followed by Adoration)
Sacrament of Reconciliation: by appointment

School: St. Mary’s Separate School, Box 479, Beaverlodge, AB T0H 0C0
Phone: 780-354-2944  Fax: 780-354-2650
Email: stmarybv@gpcsd.ca
Web Site: http://stmarybv.gpcsd.ca

(top)

 

Bezanson – Our Lady of Perpetual Help (1948)

Pastor: Rev. Jeyapaul Packiasamy
Email:mailto:jeyapaulrs@yahoo.co.in Phone: 780-568-3771 Fax: 780-568-3779
Address: 10115 – 98 Avenue, P.O. Box 216, Bezanson, AB T0H 0G0

Mass: Sunday 9:00 am

(top)

 

Cadotte Lake – Sacred Heart (1968)

Pastor: Rev. Arputha Raj (Raju) Arockiadoss, HGN
Email: frarputharaj23@gmail.com
Phone: 780-649-3099
Address: P.O. Box 200, Red Earth Creek, AB T0G 1X0

Mass: second Sunday of every month at 1 pm

(top)

 

Calling Lake – St. Léon le Grand

Pastor: Rev. Antony Raj Iruthayam, HGN
Email: friantony@gmail.com
Phone: 780-891-3336 Fax: 780-891-3312
Address: P.O. Box 553 Wabasca, Alberta TOG 2KO

Mass: 1st and 3rd Sunday 4:00 pm

(top)

 

Chipewyan Lake

Mass: No Regular Service

(top)

 

Crooked Creek – Holy Rosary

Pastor: Rev. Abraham Azhakathu Joseph, MST
Email: fatherabrahammst@yahoo.com

Phone: 780-524-3425 Fax: 780-524-3404 Cell: 780-300-1276
Address: P.O. Box 54, Crooked Creek, AB TOH OYO

Mass: Sunday 2:30 pm

(top)

 

Desmarais/Wabasca – St. Martin (1896)

Pastor: Rev. Antony Raj Iruthayam, HGN
Email: friantony@gmail.com
Phone: 780-891-3336 Fax: 780-891-3312
Address: Box 553 Wabasca, Alberta TOG 2KO

Mass: Sunday 11 am, Monday – Saturday 8:30 am
Sacrament of Reconciliation: half hour before Sunday Mass

(top)

 

Dixonville

Pastor:  Rev. Lawrence Odoemena, C.Ss.R.
Email: stjamespastor@yahoo.ca
Phone: 780-836-4068 Fax: 780-836-3349
Address: P.O. Box 55, Manning, AB T0H 2M0
Mass:

(top)

 

Donnelly – Sacré Coeur (1922)

Pastor: Mgr. Charles Lavoie
Email: clavoie2@serbernet.com
Phone: 780-925-3762 Fax: 780-837-3151 Cell: 780-837-6665
Address: 2819 – 3rd Street, Box 229, Donnelly, Alberta TOH 1GO

Mass: Saturday 7:30 pm (January, February, July, August) Sunday 9:00 am (May, June, November, December) Sunday 11:00 am (March, April, September, October) [July 2016]

Sacrament of Reconciliation: one half hour before Mass or by request

(top)

 

Driftpile – St. Rose of Lima (1929)

Pastor: Rev. Jayaraj (Raj) Koppula

Email: frjayarajk@gmail.com

Phone: 780-776-3763   Fax: 780-776-3763

Address: P.O. Box 90, Joussard, Alberta, TOG 1JO

Mass: Sunday 11:30 am

(top)

 

Duncan First Nations (Reserve)

Pastor: Rev. Deepak Oswald D’Souza

Email: deepakozy@gmail.com

Address: 4901 – 50th Street, P.O. Box 223, Grimshaw, AB TOH 1W0

Phone: 780-332-4406 Fax: 780-332-4409

Pastoral Animator: Sr. Mary Jeanne Davidson, SSND

Email: mjdavidsonssnd@gmail.com

Phone: 780-597-3777

Address: 10819-101 St., Peace River, AB T8S 1L4

(top)

Eaglesham – St. Francois Xavier (1930)

Pastor: Rev. Maurice Marion

Email: marion.moe@gmail.com

Phone: 780-323-4268 Cell: 780-837-6446

Address: P.O. Box 176, Eaglesham, AB T0H 1H0

Mass: alternate Sundays with Tangent 9:00 am

(top)

East Prairie – Good Shepherd

Pastor: Rev. George Okoye, SMMM

Email: thepriest4all@yahoo.com

Phone: 780-523-3140 Cell: 780-523-7895

Address: P.O. Box 567, High Prairie, AB. T0G 1E0

Mass: Sunday 1:00 pm

(top)

Eleske – St. Bernadette

Pastor: Rev. Peter Anochirim

Email: petanochirim@gmail.com

Phone: 780-927-3219

Address: P.O. Box 186, Fort Vermilion, AB T0H 1N0

Mass: Sunday 1:00 pm

(top)

Fairview – St. Thomas More (1929)

Pastor: Rev. Nel Esguerra

Email: stmparish@telus.net

Phone/Fax: 780-835-2250

Address: 11130 – 102 Avenue, P.O. Box 489, Fairview, AB T0H 1L0

Mass:

Saturday 7:30 pm

Sunday 10:00 am

Tuesday 2:00 pm at Harvest Lodge (1st and 3rd Tuesday of the month), 7:30 pm in the church

Wednesday 10:45 am at Fairview Hospital, 7:30 pm (Novena Mass to Our Lady of Perpetual Help)

Thursday 9:00 am

Friday 9:00 am

School: St. Thomas More Catholic School, P.O. Box 2245, Fairview, AB TOH 1LO

Phone: 780-835-2245 Fax: 780-835-4700

Email: stm@gpcsd28.ab.ca Web Site: http://stm.gpcsd.ca

(top)

Falher – Ste. Anne (1917)

Pastor: Mgr. Charles Lavoie

Email: stanne1@telus.net

Phone: 780-837-2151 Fax: 780-837-3151 Cell: 780-837-6665

Address: 17 – 1 Avenue S.E., C.P. 298, Falher, Alberta TOH 1MO

Mass time: [beginning July 2016]

Saturday 7:30 pm (May, June, November, December)

Sunday 9:00 am (March, April, September, October)

Sunday 11:00 am (January, February, July, August)

Sacrament of Reconciliation: one half hour before Mass or by request

(top)

Faust – St. Anthony (1940)

Pastor: Rev. Ephrem Prakash Thomas

Email: prakashtanzania@gmail.com

Phone: 780-849-3029 Fax: 780-849-3098 Cell:

Address: P.O. Box 5, Faust, AB TOG OXO

Mass: Sunday 9:00 am (alternate Sundays with Kinuso)

(top)

Fort Vermilion – St. Henry’s (1876)

Pastor: Rev. Peter Anochirim

Email: sthenryrcc@gmail.com

Phone: 780-927-3219 Fax: 780-927-3219

Address: 4601 River Road, P.O. Box 186, Fort Vermilion, AB T0H 1N0

Mass: Sunday 10:30 am

School: St. Mary’s School, Bag 3000, Fort Vermilion, AB T0H 1N0

Phone: 780-927-3201 Fax: 780-927-3437

Web Site: http://www.fvsd.ab.ca/school/STM/Pages/

(top)

Fox Lake – Little Flower Mission (1957)

Pastor: Rev. Julien Benedict Mary

Email: julienbenma@gmail.com

Phone: 780-659-3735 Fax: 780-659-3735

Address: P.O. Box 30, Fox Lake, AB T0H 1R0

Mass: Monday – Saturday at 7:00 pm, Sunday at 10:30 am

Sacrament of Reconciliation: Saturdays at 6:00 pm or by appointment

Adoration: 1st & 3rd Friday of the month

(top)

Garden River – St. Jean-Baptiste (1964)

Pastor: Rev. Julien Benedict Mary

Email: julienbenma@gmail.com  

Phone: 780-759-3891 Fax: 780-759-3891

Address: P.O. Box 59, John D’Or Prairie, AB T0H 1N0

Mass: Sunday at 2:00 pm

Sacrament of Reconciliation: by appointment

(top)

Gift Lake – St. John Bosco (1958)

Pastor: Rev. Bill Bernard, C.Ss.R.

Email: billbernard@sasktel.net

Phone: 780-751-3732

Address: P.O. Box 52, Gift Lake, Alberta TOG 1BO

Mass: 1st, 3rd, 4th, 5th Sunday at 1 pm

(top)

Girouxville – Notre Dame de Lourdes

Pastor: Rev. Maurice Marion

Email: marion.moe@gmail.com

Phone: 780-323-4268 Cell: 780-837-6446

Address: 4904 – 50th Avenue, P.O. Box 159, Girouxville, AB TOH 1SO

Mass:  Sunday 10:30 am

Tuesday – Friday 9:00 am

First Saturday 9:00 am

Adoration, Confession and Morning Prayer after Mass on 1st Friday and 1st Saturday.

(top)

Grande Prairie – St. Joseph (1920)

Pastor: Rev. Remi Hebert, CSsR
Email: remihebert@gpcsd.ca

Associate Pastors: 

Rev. Rajmund Dorawa, CSsR
Email: raymonddorawa@gpcsd.ca

Rev. Leo English, CSsR
Email:

Phone: 780-532-2351 Fax: 780-538-2286

Parish: sjc-church@gpcsd.ca Web Site: http://saintjoseph.ca

Address: 10404 – 102 Street, Grande Prairie, AB T8V 2W3

Mass (Sept – June): Monday, Wednesday, Friday 7:00 am

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday 7:00 pm

Friday 10:30 am at these locations:

1st Friday (10:30 am) – Heritage Lodge

2nd Friday (9:30 am) – Wild Rose Manor

3rd Friday (10:30 am) – Pioneer Lodge

4th Friday (10:30 am) – GP Care Centre

5th Friday (10:30 am) – Emerald Gardens

Saturday 9:00 am

Saturday 7:00 pm

Sunday 9:00 am & 11:00 am

Morning Prayer: Mon – Fri 8:45 am

*Please note that weekday Masses and Morning Prayer are celebrated in the Chapel (entrance on north side of building by 105 Ave).

Confessions: Saturday evenings 5:30 – 6:30 pm

Summer Mass Times: (June 30 – Sept. 1)

Weekdays Mon, Wed, Fri  7 am; Tue, Thu  7 pm except Statutory Holidays July 1, Aug. 3, Sept. 1 at 9 am

Sunday Mass  Sat. 7 pm & Sun.  9 a.m. and 11 a.m.

Confessions  Saturdays 5:30 – 6:30 p.m.

Schools: Please see a complete listing at http://www.gpcsd.ca/Schools.php

(top)

Grimshaw – Holy Family (1925)

Pastor: Rev. Deepak Oswald D’Souza

Email: deepakozy@gmail.com

Phone: 780-332-4406 Fax: 780-332-4409

Address: 4901 – 50th Street, P.O. Box 223, Grimshaw, AB TOH 1W0

Mass: Sunday at 10:00 am

School: Holy Family School, P.O. Box 257, Grimshaw, Alberta, TOH 1W0

Phone: 780-332-4550 Fax: 780-332-1378 Web Site: http://www.hfcrd.ab.ca/hfs

(top)

Grouard – St. Bernard (1872)

Pastor: Rev. Bill Bernard, CSsR

Email: billbernard@sasktel.net

Phone: 780-751-3732

Address: Mission Street, P.O. Box 67, Grouard AB T0G 1C0

Mass: 1st 2nd 3rd & 5th Sun 10:30 am

(top)

Guy – St. Guy (1931)

Pastor: Mgr. Charles Lavoie

Email: clavoie2@serbernet.com

Phone: 780-837-2151 Fax: 780-837-3151 Cell: 780-837-6665

Address: C.P. 260, Guy, AB T0H 1Y0

Mass: [beginning July 2016]

Saturday 7:30 pm (March, April, September, October)

Sunday 9:00 am (January, February, July, August)

Sunday 11:00 am (May, June, November, December)

Sacrament of Reconciliation: one half hour before Mass or by request

(top)

Hawk Hills – St. Peter Canisius

Pastor: Rev. Lawrence Odoemena, C.Ss.R.

Email: stjamespastor@yahoo.ca

Phone: 780-836-3125 Fax: 780-836-4038

Address: P.O. Box 55, Manning, AB T0H 2M0

Mass: last Sunday of each month at 2:00 pm

(top)

High Level – Our Lady of Good Counsel (1963)

Pastor: Rev. Gerald Dellosa Mendoza

Email: geraldofhighlevel@yahoo.ca

Phone and fax: 780-926-3219  Rectory: 780-926-5628

Address: 10802 – 102 Street, P.O. Box 327, High Level, AB T0H 1Z0

Mass: Monday – Friday 7:00 pm, Saturday 7:30 pm, Sunday 10:00 am
Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament every First Friday after Mass
Bible Study: phone for schedule
Confession: Saturday 7:00 pm and Sunday 9:30 am or by appointment
Perpetual Help Novena: Wednesday 6:55 pm

(top)

High Prairie – St. Paul (1915)

Pastor: Rev. George Okoye, SMMM

Email: thepriest4all@yahoo.com

Phone: 780-523-3140 Fax: 780-523-3140 Cell: 780-523-7895

Address: 4633 – 52 Avenue, P.O. Box 789, High Prairie, AB TOG 1EO

Mass: Saturday 7:00 pm, Sunday 10:00 am, weekdays 8:00 am

Nursing Home, 2nd and 4th Sunday at 4:30 pm

Pleasantview Lodge (4600 Pleasantview Drive), 2nd and 4th Wednesday at 7 pm

Parish devotional activities: Rosary daily 8:30 am, Stations of the Cross every Friday 8:30 am, Eucharistic Adoration first Thursday 9 am to 7 pm, every Thursday 9:30 am

School:St. Andrew’s Catholic School P.O. Box 789, High Prairie, AB TOG 1EO
Phone: 780-523-4595 Fax: 780-523-4422 Website: http://www.hfcrd.ab.ca/sta

School:St. Francis Holistic Learning Centre P.O. Box 568, High Prairie, AB TOG 1EO Phone: 780-523-6665 Fax: 789-523-5478 Website: http://www.hfcrd.ab.ca/div/node/94

(top)

Hines Creek – Immaculate Heart of Mary (1953)

Pastor: Rev. Nel Esguerra  Email: nelesguerra@yahoo.com

Phone: 780-835-2250

Address: 6004 – 48 Street, P.O. Box 634, Hines Creek, AB T0H 2A0

Mass: Sunday 1:00 pm

(top)

Horse Lake

Phone: 780-354-2415

Address: P.O. Box 146, Beaverlodge, AB. T0H 0C0

Mass: Phone for Mass times

(top)

Hythe – St. Edmund (1929)

Pastor: Rev. Sylvanus Omali, SMMM

Email: sylvaomali@yahoo.com

Phone: 780-354-2415 Fax: 780-354-2414

Address: P.O. Box 146, Beaverlodge, AB. T0H 0C0

Mass: 2nd 4th Saturday at 7:30 pm (4:30 pm in winter), 1st 3rd 5th Sunday at 9:00 am; Hythe Nursing Home on Wednesday at 11:00 am

(top)

Jean Côté – Sacré Coeur (1935)

Fermé/closed (2000) (top)

John D’Or Prairie – St. Joseph (1965)

Pastor: Rev. Julien Benedict Mary

Email: julienbenma@gmail.com

Phone: 780-759-3891

Web Site: www.stjosephjdp.com

Address: P.O. Box 59, John D’Or Prairie, AB T0H 3X0

Mass: Saturday at 7:00 pm, Sunday at 10:30 am

Sacrament of Reconciliation: Saturdays at 6:00 pm or by appointment

Adoration: 1st & 3rd Friday of the month

(top)

Joussard – Ste. Anne (1930)

Pastor: Rev. Jayaraj (Raj) Koppula

Email: frjayarajk@gmail.com

Phone: 780-776-3763 Fax: 780-776-3763

Address: P.O. Box 90, Joussard, AB TOG 1JO

Mass: Sunday 10:00 am

(top)

Keg River – St. Jude (1934)

Pastor: Rev. Gerald Dellosa Mendoza  

Email: geraldofhighlevel@yahoo.ca 

Phone and fax: 780-926-3219  Mobile phone: 780-841-5487

Address: 10802 102 Street, P.O. Box 327, High Level, AB T0H 1Z0

Mass: Served from Paddle Prairie and High Level

(top)

Kinuso – St. Felix de Valois (1917)

Pastor: Rev. Ephrem Prakash Thomas

Email: prakashtanzania@gmail.com

Phone: 780-849-3029 Fax: 780-849-3098

Address: P.O. Box 400, Kinuso, AB T0G 1K0

Mass: alternate Sundays with Faust at 9:00 am

(top)

Little Buffalo – Holy Family

Pastor: Rev. Arputha Raj (Raju) Arockiadoss, HGN

Email: frarputharaj23@gmail.com

Phone: 780-649-3099

Address: Box 200, Red Earth Creek, AB T0G 1X0

Mass: Phone for Mass times.

(top)

Loon Lake

Pastor: Rev. Arputha Raj (Raju) Arockiadoss, HGN

Email: frarputharaj23@gmail.com

Phone: 780-649-3099

Address: Box 200, Red Earth, AB T0G 1X0

Mass: Phone for Mass times.

(top)

Manning – St. James the Major (1950)

Pastor:  Rev. Lawrence Odoemena, C.Ss.R.

Email: stjamespastor@yahoo.ca

Office Phone: 780-836-3125 Fax: 780-836-3349 Rectory Phone: 780-836-4068

Address: 208 – 5 Ave SE, PO Box 55, Manning, AB T0H 2M0

Mass: Sunday 10:00 am, Saturday 7:30 pm, Thursday 7:30 pm

School: Rosary School, PO Box 599, Manning, AB T0H 2M0

Phone: 780-836-3625 Fax: 780-836-3469  Web Site: http://www.hfcrd.ab.ca/ros

(top)

McLennan – Cathedrale St. Jean Baptiste (1928)

Rector:  Fr. Eucharius Ndzefemiti, Sdv.

E-mail (parish): St.JohnMcLennan@yahoo.com

Phone: 780-324-3583   Fax: 780-324-3588

Address: 210 – 1st St. W. P.O. Box 357, McLennan, AB T0H 2L0

Mass:

Saturday 4:00 pm at Manoir du Lac

Sunday 11:00 am

School: École Providence School, P.O. Box 149, McLennan, AB T0H 2L0

Phone: 780-324-3832 Fax: 780-324-3675 Web Site: http://www.hfcrd.ab.ca/eps

(top)

Meander River – Virgin of the Poor (1903)

Pastor: Rev. Gerald Dellosa Mendoza  
Phone and fax: 780-926-3219  Mobile phone: 780-841-5487 
Address: P.O. Box 327, High Level, AB T0H 1Z0 
Mass times: 1st & 3rd Sunday 2:00 pm

(top)

Nampa – St. Charles (1937)

Pastor:

Email: nampast.charles@gmail.com

Phone: 780-322-3765

Address: P.O. Box 195, Nampa, AB T0H 2R0

Mass: Sunday 8:30 am (English)

Rosary: Fridays at 7:30 pm

(top)

Paddle Prairie – Christ the King (1929)

Pastor: Rev. Gerald Dellosa Mendoza
Phone and Fax: 780-926-3219 Mobile phone: 780-841-5487
Address: P.O. Box 327, High Level, AB T0H 1Z0
Mass times: 2nd & 4th Sunday at 2:00 pm

(top)

Peace River – Our Lady of Peace (1914)

Pastor: Rev. Cyril Aloysius Joseph   Email: frcyril@telus.net

Associate Pastor: Rev. Michael Uso-Ereyi   Email: domomaria@gmail.com

Parish: olop@telus.net
Phone: 780-624-2635 Fax: 780-624-1348
Web Site: http://www3.telus.net/public/olop
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/peace.parish.16

Address: 10405 – 99 Street, Peace River, AB T8S 1M4

Mass: Saturday 7:30 pm, Sunday 10:00 am, Weekdays at 6:30 pm

Diocesan Office of Evangelization and Catechesis
Director: Sr. Louise Vanderploeg, SSND Email: sldlfc@telus.net
Assistant Director: Ms. S. Noel Email: sylvia.oec.archgm@gmail.com
Phone: 780-624-9211 Fax: 780-624-9223
Address: 10307-99 St., Peace River, Alberta T8S 1K1

School: Glenmary School 8801-96 St., Peace River, Alberta T8S 1R6
Phone: 780-624-5656 Fax: 780-624-3730 Web Site: http://www.hfcrd.ab.ca/gms

School:Good Shepherd 9810-71 Ave. Peace River, Alberta, T8S 1R4
Phone: 780-624-3432 Fax: 780-624-2550 Web Site: http://www.hfcrd.ab.ca/gss

(top)

Peavine – St. Agnes (Leicester)

Pastor: Rev. Bill Bernard, CSsR
Email: billbernard@sasktel.net Phone: 780-751-3732
Address: P.O. Box 67, Grouard AB T0G 1C0
Mass: 1st, 2nd, 5th Sunday @ 1:00 pm; 3rd Sunday @ 4:30 pm; 4th Sun @ 10:30 am

(top)

Peerless/Trout First Nation

Pastor: Rev. Arputha Raj (Raju) Arockiadoss, HGN

Email: mailto:frarputharaj23@gmail.comPhone: 780-649-3099

Address: Box 200, Red Earth, Creek AB T0G 1X0

Mass: Phone for Mass times.

(top)

Rainbow Lake – St. Peter and Paul (1970)

Pastor: Rev. Benjamin Nwaeje

Email: benchijioke24@yahoo.com Phone: 780-321-3755

Address: P.O. Box 29, Chateh, AB T0H 0S0

Mass: Sunday 9:30 am

Sacrament of Reconciliation: half hour before Mass or by appointment

(top)

Red Earth Creek – Our Lady of Guadalupe (2010)

Pastor: Rev. Arputha Raj (Raju) Arockiadoss, HGN

Email: mailto:frarputharaj23@gmail.comPhone: 780-649-3099

Address: Box 200, Red Earth Creek, AB T0G 1X0

Mass: Sunday at 4 pm at the Community Hall

(top)

Rio Grande – St. Patrick (1929)

Pastor: Rev. Sylvanus Omali, SMMM

Email: sylvaomali@yahoo.com

Phone: 780-354-2415 Fax: 780-354-2414

Address: P.O. Box 146, Beaverlodge, AB T0H 0C0

Mass: 1st 3rd 5th Saturday at 7:30 pm, 2nd 4th Sunday at 9:00 am

(top)

Rycroft – St. Peter and Paul

Pastor:  Rev. Arockiam Savarimuthu

Email: 53arock@gmail.com

Phone: 780-864-3610 Fax: 780-864-3626

Address: P.O. Box 189, Rycroft,  AB T0H 3G0

Facebook: Rycroft, Silver Valley, Spirit River and Wanham Catholic Parishes

Mass: Sunday 11:00 am (except 3rd Sunday Youth Mass at 10:00 am alternating with Spirit River)

(top)

Saint Isidore – St. Isidore (1953)

Pastor:

Email:

Phone: 780-624-8197 Fax: 780-624-8179

Address: C.P. 1254, St. Isidore, AB TOH 3BO

Mass: Sunday 11:00 am (French)

(top)

Sexsmith – Immaculate Conception (1920)

Pastor: Rev. Jeyapaul Packiasamy

Email: jeyapaulrs@yahoo.co.in

Phone: 780-568-3771 Fax: 780-568-3779

Website: www.sexsmithcatholicchurch.ca

 Address: Parish Office, 9928 – 97 Street, P.O. Box 299, Sexsmith, AB. T0H 3C0

Mass: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday 9:00 am; Friday and Saturday 7 pm, Sunday 11:00 am

Reconciliation: Friday 7:30 – 9:00 pm or by appointment

Adoration: Friday 7:30 – 9:00 pm

School: St. Mary’s Catholic School P.O. Box 480, Sexsmith, Alberta TOH 3CO

Phone: 780-568-3631 Fax: 780-568-3835

Email: stmarys@gpcsd.ca Web Site: http://stmarys.gpcsd.ca

(top)

Silver Valley

Pastor: Rev. Arockiam Savarimuthu

Email: 53arock@gmail.com

Phone: 780-864-3610 Fax: 780-864-3626

Address: P.O. Box 9, Spirit River, AB T0H 3G0

Facebook: Rycroft, Silver Valley, Spirit River and Wanham Catholic Parishes

Mass: 1st 2nd Sunday 4:00 pm

(top)

Slave Lake – St. Peter Celestin (1890)

Pastor: Rev. Ephrem Prakash Thomas

Email: prakashtanzania@gmail.com

Phone: 780-849-3029 Fax: 780-849-3098

Address: 200 – 3rd Avenue N.W., Slave Lake, AB TOG 2A1

Mass: Saturday 7:00 pm, Sunday 11:00 am

School: St. Mary of the Lake School 409-6th Ave. S.W., Slave Lake, Alberta, TOG 2A4 Phone: 780-849-5244 Fax: 780-849-1919

Email: info@livingwaters.ab.ca Web Site: http://www.stmaryofthelake.ca

(top)

Smith – St. James the Major (1922)

Pastor: Rev. Ephrem Prakash Thomas

Email: prakashtanzania@gmail.com

Phone: 780-849-3029 Fax: 780-849-3098

Address: P.O. Box 159, Smith, AB T0G 2B0

Mass: alternate Sundays (with Faust) at 9:00 am

(top)

Spirit River – St. Joseph (1902)

Pastor:  Rev. Arockiam Savarimuthu Email: 53arock@gmail.com

Phone: 780-864-3610 Fax: 780-864-3616

Parish email: stjosephsparishsr@gmail.com

Address: 5019 – 43 Avenue, P.O. Box 9, Spirit River, AB T0H 3G0

Facebook: Rycroft, Silver Valley, Spirit River and Wanham Catholic Parishes

Mass: Sunday 9:00 am (except 3rd Sunday Youth Mass at 10:00 am alternating with Rycroft)

School: Ste. Marie Catholic School P.O. Box 247 Spirit River, Alberta TOH 3GO

Phone: 780-864-3585 Fax: 780-864-4446 Web Site: http://stemarie.gpcsd.ca

(top)

Sturgeon Lake – St. Francis Xavier (1896)

Pastor: Rev. Abraham Azhakathu Joseph, MST

Email: fatherabrahammst@yahoo.com

Phone: 780-524-3425 Fax: 780-524-3404 Cell: 780-300-1276

Address: P.O. Box 248, Valleyview, Alberta, TOH 3NO

Mass: Sunday 12:30 p.m.

(top)

Sucker Creek – Our Lady of Fatima (1905)

Pastor: Rev. Jayaraj (Raj) Koppula

Email: frjayarajk@gmail.com

Phone: 780-776-3763 Fax: 780-776-3763

Address: P.O. Box 90, Joussard, AB TOG 1JO

Mass: Sunday at 1:00 pm

(top)

Tallcree – North (Blessed Kateri)

Pastor: Rev. Peter Anochirim

Email: petanochirim@gmail.com

Phone: 780-927-3219

Address: P.O. Box 186, Fort Vermilion, AB T0H 1N0

Mass: Sunday at 3:30 pm

(top)

Tallcree – South (St. Michael)

Pastor: Rev. Peter Anochirim

Email: mailto:petanochirim@gmail.comPhone: 780-927-3219

Address: P.O. Box 186, Fort Vermilion, AB T0H 1N0

Mass: by arrangement only

(top)

Tangent – Saints Martyrs Canadiens (1929)

Pastor: Rev. Maurice Marion

Email: marion.moe@gmail.com Phone: 780-323-4268 Cell: 780-837-6446

Address: P.O. Box 159, Girouxville, AB TOH 1SO

Mass: alternate Sundays with Eaglesham 9:00 am

(top)

Trout Lake – Kateri Mission (1940)

Pastor: Rev. Arputha Raj (Raju) Arockiadoss, HGN

Email: mailto:frarputharaj23@gmail.comPhone: 780-649-3099

Address: P.O. Box 200, Red Earth Creek, AB T0G 1X0

Mass: Third Sunday at 11:00 am, at other times by request.

(top)

Valleyview – St. Rita (1939)

Pastor: Rev. Abraham Azhakathu Joseph, MST

Email: fatherabrahammst@yahoo.com

Phone: 780-524-3425  Cell: 780-300-1276

Parish email: stritavalleyview@gmail.com Website: http://www.stritavv.org

Address: 4304 – 51 Avenue, P.O. Box 248, Valleyview, Alberta, TOH 3NO

Mass: Sunday 10:00 am Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday 8:30 am Wednesday @ Lodge 9:00 am Friday Mass and Adoration 7 pm

Sacrament of Reconciliation: half hour before Sunday Mass or by request

School: St. Stephen’s School P.O. Box 840, Valleyview, AB T0H 3N0

Phone: 780-524-3562 Fax: 780-524-3278 Web Site: http://www.hfcrd.ab.ca/sts/

(top)

Wanham – St. Patrick (1936)

Pastor:  Rev. Arockiam Savarimuthu

Email: 53arock@gmail.com 

Phone: 780-765-3931  Fax: 780-765-3930

Address: P.O. Box 242, Wanham, AB T0H 3P0

Facebook: Rycroft, Silver Valley, Spirit River and Wanham Catholic Parishes

Mass: Saturdays at 7:00 pm (April to October), Sundays at 3:00 pm (October to April)

(top)

Whitelaw – St. Theresa of the Child Jesus

Pastor: Rev. Deepak Oswald D’Souza

Email: deepakozy@gmail.com

Phone: 780-332-4406  Fax: 780-332-4409

Address: P.O. Box 181, Whitelaw, AB T0H 3T0

Mass: Saturday 7:00 pm (6 pm during autumn months)

(top)