Bishops — Past and Present

Past and Present Ordinaries

  • Henri Joseph Faraud, O.M.I. † (Appointed first Apostolic Vicar of Mackenzie River on 8 May 1862, resigned 20 March 1890, died 26 September 1890 in St. Boniface, Manitoba)
  • Pierre-Emile-Jean-Baptiste-Marie Grouard, O.M.I. † (Appointed Apostolic Vicar of Athabasca-Mackenzie 18 October 1890, retired as first Apostolic Vicar of Grouard on 17 March 1929, died at Grouard, Alberta on 7 March 1931)
  • Joseph-Wilfrid Guy, O.M.I. † (Appointed 2nd Apostolic Vicar of Grouard on 3 June 1930, appointed Bishop of Gravelbourg, Saskatchewan on 2 Jun 1937, died 8 December 1951)
  • Ubald Langlois, O.M.I. † (Appointed 3rd Apostolic Vicar of Grouard on 30 Mar 1938, died 18 September 1953)
  • Henri Routhier, O.M.I. † (Appointed Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic 15 June 1945, appointed 4th Vicar Apostolic of Grouard on 18 September 1953, appointed 1st Archbishop of Grouard-McLennan on 13 July 1967, resigned 21 November 1972, died in St. Albert, Alberta on 19 September 1989)
  • Henri Légaré, O.M.I. † (Appointed 2nd Archbishop of Grouard-McLennan 21 November 1972, resigned 16 Jul 1996, died 19 July 2004 in Ottawa, Ontario)
  • Henri Goudreault, O.M.I. † (Appointed 3rd Archbishop of Grouard-McLennan 16 July 1996, died 23 July 1998 in Edmonton, Alberta)
  • Arthé Guimond (Appointed 4th Archbishop of Grouard-McLennan 9 June 2000, retired 30 November 2006, died on 06 February 2013, in St. Albert, Alberta)
  • Gérard Pettipas, C.SS.R. (Appointed 5th Archbishop of Grouard-McLennan on 30 November 2006)

Other Affiliated Bishops

  • Isidore Clut, O.M.I. † (Auxiliary Bishop: 3 August 1864 until the date of his death on 9 July 1903, at St. Bernard Mission, Grouard, Alberta)
  • Célestin-Henri Joussard, O.M.I. † (Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic: 11 May 1909 to 17 March 1929, died in McLennan, Alberta on 19 September 1932)